Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | KAST | Coinbase Card |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | -$15 Standard | ≤ $0 Crypto rewards |
| $2,000 | +$192 Standard | ≤ $0 Crypto rewards |
| $5,000 | +$66 Standard | ≤ $0 Crypto rewards |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | KAST Standard | Coinbase Card Crypto rewards |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$84.00 | Not disclosed |
| ATM fees | -$84 | $0 |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | $0 | $0 |
| Cashback | +$360 | Not disclosed |
| Net per year | +$192 | $0 |
Fees
KAST charges 0% to convert or top up and 1.75% on spending in a foreign currency. Coinbase Card charges 0% and Not disclosed.
ATM withdrawals: KAST 2% + $3; Coinbase Card no card fee.
A virtual card costs nothing with KAST and an undisclosed fee with Coinbase Card. A physical card costs $40 and an undisclosed fee. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
KAST cashback: 1.5% to 3%. Coinbase Card cashback: Variable, not published.
KAST tiers: Standard: 1.5% on the first $2,000 a month; Premium ($1,000 a year): 2% on the first $10,000 a month; Private ($10,000 a year): 3% on the first $40,000 a month.
Coinbase Card tiers: Crypto rewards: rate not published.
KAST: Premium and Private also earn KAST Points (1% and 2%), which this model does not value.
Coinbase Card: Rewards are paid in a crypto you choose from a rotating list. Coinbase describes the rate as variable and shows it only in the app.
Availability and KYC
KAST does not publish a country list. KAST shows supported countries only in the app during sign-up.
Coinbase Card is offered in one country, including United States. Available in every US state except Hawaii.
KAST needs full KYC and Coinbase Card needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
KAST publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Coinbase Card does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
KAST works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and Coinbase Card does not list either. KAST issues a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
KAST scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KAST's terms say accounts, cards and custody are provided by licensed partners and the card is issued "by the Issuer under license from Visa", without naming the issuer.
Coinbase Card scores 75/100. Licensing: issued by a bank or e-money institution regulated in a tier-one jurisdiction. The card is issued through Pathward, N.A.. 2025-05-15: Overseas support staff bribed by criminals copied customer data for under 1% of monthly transacting users. Coinbase said no passwords, private keys or funds were exposed. The user agreement says customer digital assets are held for customers, are not property of Coinbase and are not subject to claims of Coinbase's creditors.
Full reports: KAST safety check and Coinbase Card safety check.
About each card
KAST Card is a custodial Visa card from KAST. It tops up with USDT and USDC.
Coinbase Card is a custodial Visa card from Coinbase. It tops up with USDC.
Which card fits you
KAST fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
Coinbase Card fits if
- You live in United States, the only market it serves.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: KAST fees and details · Coinbase Card fees and details