Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | KAST | Bleap |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | -$15 Standard | ≤ $0 Standard |
| $2,000 | +$192 Standard | ≤ $0 Standard |
| $5,000 | +$66 Standard | ≤ $0 Standard |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | KAST Standard | Bleap Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$84.00 | $0 |
| ATM fees | -$84 | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | $0 | $0 |
| Cashback | +$360 | Not disclosed |
| Net per year | +$192 | $0 |
Fees
KAST charges 0% to convert or top up and 1.75% on spending in a foreign currency. Bleap charges 0% and 0%.
ATM withdrawals: KAST 2% + $3; Bleap not disclosed.
A virtual card costs nothing with KAST and nothing with Bleap. A physical card costs $40 and nothing. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
KAST cashback: 1.5% to 3%. Bleap cashback: Variable, not published.
KAST tiers: Standard: 1.5% on the first $2,000 a month; Premium ($1,000 a year): 2% on the first $10,000 a month; Private ($10,000 a year): 3% on the first $40,000 a month.
Bleap tiers: Standard: rate not published.
KAST: Premium and Private also earn KAST Points (1% and 2%), which this model does not value.
Bleap: Up to 20% cashback in USDC on eligible categories, including gaming, AI subscriptions, streaming, food delivery, restaurants and everyday spending. Bleap does not publish the rate for each category.
Availability and KYC
KAST does not publish a country list. KAST shows supported countries only in the app during sign-up.
Bleap does not publish a country list. Bleap says the card is available to residents of the European Economic Area and Latin America, without publishing a country list.
KAST needs full KYC and Bleap needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
KAST publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Bleap does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
KAST works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and Bleap works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. KAST and Bleap issue a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
KAST scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KAST's terms say accounts, cards and custody are provided by licensed partners and the card is issued "by the Issuer under license from Visa", without naming the issuer.
Bleap scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bleap says its account is built on a non-custodial MPC wallet, so it never holds user assets. It does not name its card issuer on the card page.
Full reports: KAST safety check and Bleap safety check.
About each card
KAST Card is a custodial Visa card from KAST. It tops up with USDT and USDC.
Bleap Card is a self-custody Mastercard from Bleap. It tops up with USDC and its balance is held in EUR.
Which card fits you
KAST fits if
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
Bleap fits if
- You want to keep crypto in your own wallet until each payment.
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: KAST fees and details · Bleap fees and details