Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | KAST | Bitpanda |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | -$15 Standard | ≤ +$60 Standard |
| $2,000 | +$192 Standard | ≤ +$240 Standard |
| $5,000 | +$66 Standard | ≤ +$600 Standard |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | KAST Standard | Bitpanda Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | Not disclosed |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$84.00 | $0 |
| ATM fees | -$84 | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | $0 | $0 |
| Cashback | +$360 | +$240 |
| Net per year | +$192 | +$240 |
Fees
KAST charges 0% to convert or top up and 1.75% on spending in a foreign currency. Bitpanda charges Not disclosed and 0%.
ATM withdrawals: KAST 2% + $3; Bitpanda 2%.
A virtual card costs nothing with KAST and an undisclosed fee with Bitpanda. A physical card costs $40 and nothing. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
KAST cashback: 1.5% to 3%. Bitpanda cashback: 1%.
KAST tiers: Standard: 1.5% on the first $2,000 a month; Premium ($1,000 a year): 2% on the first $10,000 a month; Private ($10,000 a year): 3% on the first $40,000 a month.
Bitpanda tiers: Standard: 1%.
KAST: Premium and Private also earn KAST Points (1% and 2%), which this model does not value.
Bitpanda: Cashback applies only when a crypto asset is the payment asset. Payments from EUR, stablecoins, stocks or metals earn none. ATM withdrawals cost at least €2.
Availability and KYC
KAST does not publish a country list. KAST shows supported countries only in the app during sign-up.
Bitpanda is offered in 21 countries, including France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal and Spain. Bitpanda says you must live in a country in the euro area. Its fee table also lists Swedish, Norwegian and Danish krone versions of the card.
KAST needs full KYC and Bitpanda needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
KAST publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Bitpanda publishes ATM withdrawals of up to €500 a day.
KAST works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and Bitpanda works with Apple Pay. KAST issues a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
KAST scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KAST's terms say accounts, cards and custody are provided by licensed partners and the card is issued "by the Issuer under license from Visa", without naming the issuer.
Bitpanda scores 68/100. Licensing: issued by a bank or e-money institution regulated in a tier-one jurisdiction. The card is issued through Transact Payments Malta Limited. 2026-08-14: Austria's FMA fined Bitpanda GmbH €70,000 for breaches of MiCA white paper and marketing rules. The case did not involve customer funds. Bitpanda's custody policy says client crypto-assets are held as trustee, operationally and legally segregated from Bitpanda's own assets.
Full reports: KAST safety check and Bitpanda safety check.
About each card
KAST Card is a custodial Visa card from KAST. It tops up with USDT and USDC.
Bitpanda Card is a custodial Visa card from Bitpanda (card issued by Transact Payments Malta Limited). It tops up with EUR, BTC, ETH and USDC and its balance is held in EUR.
Which card fits you
KAST fits if
- Most of your spending is in your home currency, where its lower conversion fee counts most.
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
Bitpanda fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: KAST fees and details · Bitpanda fees and details