Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | Plutus | KOSH |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ -$23.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$14 Everyday |
| $2,000 | ≤ -$113.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$32 Everyday |
| $5,000 | ≤ -$293.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$68 Everyday |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | Plutus Starter (€6.99 a month) | KOSH Everyday |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$120 | -$24 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | -$95.60 | -$8 |
| Cashback | +$102.58 | $0 |
| Net per year | -$113.02 | -$32 |
Fees
Plutus charges 0% to convert or top up and 2.5% on spending in a foreign currency. KOSH charges 0% and 0.5%.
ATM withdrawals: Plutus 2.5%; KOSH 1% + $1.
A virtual card costs nothing with Plutus and nothing with KOSH. A physical card costs €9.99 and $80.
Cashback and rewards
Plutus cashback: 3%. KOSH cashback: None.
Plutus tiers: Starter (€6.99 a month): 3% on the first €250 a month; Everyday (€9.99 a month): 3% on the first €500 a month; Premium (€19.99 a month): 3% on the first €1,000 a month.
KOSH tiers: Everyday: 0%.
Plutus: Rewards are paid in PLU. Holding more PLU raises the rate from 3% up to 9% and unlocks perks. Plan prices include a promotional discount shown on Plutus's plans page; the fees shown are the same in GBP.
KOSH: KOSH lists 10% reward points as coming soon. No reward is paid today.
Availability and KYC
Plutus does not publish a country list. Plutus offers EUR and GBP cards and does not publish a country list on its fees page.
KOSH does not publish a country list. KOSH says it supports onboarding in 90+ countries without publishing the list.
Plutus needs full KYC and KOSH needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
Plutus publishes a daily spending limit of €500,000 and a monthly limit of €1,000,000.
KOSH publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Plutus does not list Apple Pay or Google Pay support, and KOSH works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Plutus issues a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
Plutus scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Plutus refers to a banking partner for its card but does not name the issuer on its fees and plans pages.
KOSH scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KOSH (Piers Technology Inc.) says it is a financial technology company, not a bank or a money services business, and that some services are provided by licensed partners it does not name. It says stablecoin holdings sit with regulated custodians.
Full reports: Plutus safety check and KOSH safety check.
About each card
Plutus Card is a custodial Visa card from Plutus (Block Code Ltd, UK; Block Code LT UAB, Lithuania). It tops up with EUR and GBP and its balance is held in EUR.
KOSH Card (formerly Copperx) is a custodial Visa card from KOSH (Piers Technology Inc., formerly Copperx). It tops up with USDC and USDT.
Which card fits you
Plutus fits if
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
KOSH fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
Read more: Plutus fees and details · KOSH fees and details