Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | Bleap | KOSH |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ -$14 Everyday |
| $2,000 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ -$32 Everyday |
| $5,000 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ -$68 Everyday |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | Bleap Standard | KOSH Everyday |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | $0 | -$24 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | $0 | -$8 |
| Cashback | Not disclosed | $0 |
| Net per year | $0 | -$32 |
Fees
Bleap charges 0% to convert or top up and 0% on spending in a foreign currency. KOSH charges 0% and 0.5%.
ATM withdrawals: Bleap not disclosed; KOSH 1% + $1.
A virtual card costs nothing with Bleap and nothing with KOSH. A physical card costs nothing and $80.
Cashback and rewards
Bleap cashback: Variable, not published. KOSH cashback: None.
Bleap tiers: Standard: rate not published.
KOSH tiers: Everyday: 0%.
Bleap: Up to 20% cashback in USDC on eligible categories, including gaming, AI subscriptions, streaming, food delivery, restaurants and everyday spending. Bleap does not publish the rate for each category.
KOSH: KOSH lists 10% reward points as coming soon. No reward is paid today.
Availability and KYC
Bleap does not publish a country list. Bleap says the card is available to residents of the European Economic Area and Latin America, without publishing a country list.
KOSH does not publish a country list. KOSH says it supports onboarding in 90+ countries without publishing the list.
Bleap needs full KYC and KOSH needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
Bleap does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
KOSH publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Bleap works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and KOSH works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Bleap issues a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
Bleap scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bleap says its account is built on a non-custodial MPC wallet, so it never holds user assets. It does not name its card issuer on the card page.
KOSH scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KOSH (Piers Technology Inc.) says it is a financial technology company, not a bank or a money services business, and that some services are provided by licensed partners it does not name. It says stablecoin holdings sit with regulated custodians.
Full reports: Bleap safety check and KOSH safety check.
About each card
Bleap Card is a self-custody Mastercard from Bleap. It tops up with USDC and its balance is held in EUR.
KOSH Card (formerly Copperx) is a custodial Visa card from KOSH (Piers Technology Inc., formerly Copperx). It tops up with USDC and USDT.
Which card fits you
Bleap fits if
- You want to keep crypto in your own wallet until each payment.
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
KOSH fits if
- Its fees and availability match your situation better on the table above.
Read more: Bleap fees and details · KOSH fees and details