Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | Plutus | Bleap |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ -$23.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ $0 Standard |
| $2,000 | ≤ -$113.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ $0 Standard |
| $5,000 | ≤ -$293.02 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ $0 Standard |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | Plutus Starter (€6.99 a month) | Bleap Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$120 | $0 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | -$95.60 | $0 |
| Cashback | +$102.58 | Not disclosed |
| Net per year | -$113.02 | $0 |
Fees
Plutus charges 0% to convert or top up and 2.5% on spending in a foreign currency. Bleap charges 0% and 0%.
ATM withdrawals: Plutus 2.5%; Bleap not disclosed.
A virtual card costs nothing with Plutus and nothing with Bleap. A physical card costs €9.99 and nothing. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
Plutus cashback: 3%. Bleap cashback: Variable, not published.
Plutus tiers: Starter (€6.99 a month): 3% on the first €250 a month; Everyday (€9.99 a month): 3% on the first €500 a month; Premium (€19.99 a month): 3% on the first €1,000 a month.
Bleap tiers: Standard: rate not published.
Plutus: Rewards are paid in PLU. Holding more PLU raises the rate from 3% up to 9% and unlocks perks. Plan prices include a promotional discount shown on Plutus's plans page; the fees shown are the same in GBP.
Bleap: Up to 20% cashback in USDC on eligible categories, including gaming, AI subscriptions, streaming, food delivery, restaurants and everyday spending. Bleap does not publish the rate for each category.
Availability and KYC
Plutus does not publish a country list. Plutus offers EUR and GBP cards and does not publish a country list on its fees page.
Bleap does not publish a country list. Bleap says the card is available to residents of the European Economic Area and Latin America, without publishing a country list.
Plutus needs full KYC and Bleap needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
Plutus publishes a daily spending limit of €500,000 and a monthly limit of €1,000,000.
Bleap does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
Plutus does not list Apple Pay or Google Pay support, and Bleap works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Plutus and Bleap issue a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
Plutus scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Plutus refers to a banking partner for its card but does not name the issuer on its fees and plans pages.
Bleap scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bleap says its account is built on a non-custodial MPC wallet, so it never holds user assets. It does not name its card issuer on the card page.
Full reports: Plutus safety check and Bleap safety check.
About each card
Plutus Card is a custodial Visa card from Plutus (Block Code Ltd, UK; Block Code LT UAB, Lithuania). It tops up with EUR and GBP and its balance is held in EUR.
Bleap Card is a self-custody Mastercard from Bleap. It tops up with USDC and its balance is held in EUR.
Which card fits you
Plutus fits if
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
Bleap fits if
- You want to keep crypto in your own wallet until each payment.
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: Plutus fees and details · Bleap fees and details