Plutus vs ether.fi Cash

ether.fi Cash costs less across the spending levels we test. The full fee, reward, availability and safety comparison is below.

Verdict

  • ether.fi Cash leaves more money in your pocket at all three spending levels we test: $203.02 a year more at $500 a month, $833.02 a year more at $2,000 a month, $1,013 a year more at $5,000 a month.
  • Plutus is a custodial card, so the provider holds your balance. ether.fi Cash is self-custody.
  • On our safety check, Plutus scores 44/100 (Fair) and ether.fi Cash scores 60/100 (Good).
  • Overall, ether.fi Cash rates 48/100 against 25/100 for Plutus.

Net value per year at $2,000 a month (20% foreign spend, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month)

  • Plutus · Starter (€6.99 a month)≤ -$113.02
  • ether.fi Cash · Core≤ +$720

≤ one fee is not published and counts as zero.

Crypto card comparison
FeaturePlutusether.fi Cash
Countries offeredList not publishedList not published
Card networkVisaVisa
CustodyCustodialSelf-custody
KYCFullFull
Top-up assetsEUR, GBPUSDC, ETH
Top-up or conversion fee0%Not disclosed
FX markup2.5%Not disclosed
ATM fee2.5%Not disclosed
Annual fee (base tier)FreeFree
Card issuanceVirtual Free · Physical €9.99Virtual Free · Physical Not disclosed
Cashback3%3% to 4%
Apple Pay / Google PayNot listedApple Pay, Google Pay
Safety score44/10060/100 (better)
Overall rating25/10048/100 (better)
Get the cardGet PlutusGet ether.fi Cash

Yearly cost at three spending levels

Monthly spendPlutusether.fi Cash
$500≤ -$23.02
Starter (€6.99 a month)
≤ +$180
Core
$2,000≤ -$113.02
Starter (€6.99 a month)
≤ +$720
Core
$5,000≤ -$293.02
Starter (€6.99 a month)
≤ +$720
Core

Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.

Where the money goes at $2,000 a month

LinePlutus
Starter (€6.99 a month)
ether.fi Cash
Core
Top-up and conversion fees$0Not disclosed
Spending fees$0Not disclosed
Foreign exchange markup-$120Not disclosed
ATM feesNot disclosedNot disclosed
Annual, monthly and subscription fees-$95.60$0
Cashback+$102.58+$720
Net per year-$113.02+$720

Fees

Plutus charges 0% to convert or top up and 2.5% on spending in a foreign currency. ether.fi Cash charges Not disclosed and Not disclosed.

ATM withdrawals: Plutus 2.5%; ether.fi Cash not disclosed.

A virtual card costs nothing with Plutus and nothing with ether.fi Cash. A physical card costs €9.99 and an undisclosed fee. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.

Cashback and rewards

Plutus cashback: 3%. ether.fi Cash cashback: 3% to 4%.

Plutus tiers: Starter (€6.99 a month): 3% on the first €250 a month; Everyday (€9.99 a month): 3% on the first €500 a month; Premium (€19.99 a month): 3% on the first €1,000 a month.

ether.fi Cash tiers: Core: 3% on the first $2,000 a month; Luxe: 3% on the first $10,000 a month; Pinnacle: 3% on the first $50,000 a month; VIP: 4% on the first $50,000 a month.

Plutus: Rewards are paid in PLU. Holding more PLU raises the rate from 3% up to 9% and unlocks perks. Plan prices include a promotional discount shown on Plutus's plans page; the fees shown are the same in GBP.

ether.fi Cash: Membership levels also add category cashback (10% to 30% on AI, streaming and food, capped monthly), travel discounts and account balance protection against smart contract exploits of $10,000 to $500,000, which is not deposit insurance.

Availability and KYC

Plutus does not publish a country list. Plutus offers EUR and GBP cards and does not publish a country list on its fees page.

ether.fi Cash does not publish a country list. ether.fi does not publish a country list. In Argentina, Angola, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Nigeria, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa and Thailand the first virtual card costs $10.

Plutus needs full KYC and ether.fi Cash needs full KYC.

The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.

Limits, wallets and card types

Plutus publishes a daily spending limit of €500,000 and a monthly limit of €1,000,000.

ether.fi Cash publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $5,000 a day.

Plutus does not list Apple Pay or Google Pay support, and ether.fi Cash works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Plutus issues a virtual card you can use straight away.

Custody and safety

Plutus scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Plutus refers to a banking partner for its card but does not name the issuer on its fees and plans pages.

ether.fi Cash scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. ether.fi describes Cash as a non-custodial account. Some fees, including the FX margin and the ATM fee on Core, are not published as fixed figures.

Full reports: Plutus safety check and ether.fi Cash safety check.

About each card

Plutus Card is a custodial Visa card from Plutus (Block Code Ltd, UK; Block Code LT UAB, Lithuania). It tops up with EUR and GBP and its balance is held in EUR.

ether.fi Cash Card is a self-custody Visa card from ether.fi. It tops up with USDC and ETH.

Which card fits you

Plutus fits if

  • You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
  • Most of your spending is in your home currency, where its lower conversion fee counts most.

ether.fi Cash fits if

  • You want to keep crypto in your own wallet until each payment.
  • You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 4%).
  • You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.

Read more: Plutus fees and details · ether.fi Cash fees and details

Plutus vs ether.fi Cash: questions

Which is cheaper, Plutus or ether.fi Cash?
At $2,000 a month with 20% foreign spending and one $200 ATM withdrawal, ether.fi Cash leaves $833.02 more per year. The result can change with your spending, so the comparison above lets you enter your own amount.
Can I use Plutus and ether.fi Cash in the same country?
One of the two issuers does not publish a country list, so we cannot confirm overlap. Country list not published for Plutus; country list not published for ether.fi Cash.
Is Plutus or ether.fi Cash safer?
ether.fi Cash scores higher on our safety check (60/100 against 44/100). The score looks at licensing, custody, fund segregation, proof of reserves and incident history.
Which card has better cashback, Plutus or ether.fi Cash?
Plutus pays 3% and ether.fi Cash pays 3% to 4%. Caps, tier rules and fees decide what you keep, which is why the yearly figures above include both.

Sources

  1. Plutus Card: fees · checked September 24, 2026
  2. Plutus Card: availability · checked September 24, 2026
  3. Plutus Card: cashback · checked September 24, 2026
  4. Plutus Card: safety · checked September 24, 2026
  5. ether.fi Cash Card: fees · checked September 24, 2026
  6. ether.fi Cash Card: availability · checked September 24, 2026
  7. ether.fi Cash Card: cashback · checked September 24, 2026
  8. ether.fi Cash Card: safety · checked September 24, 2026