Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | Plutus | Nexo |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ -$23.03 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$24 Debit Mode or under $5,000 |
| $2,000 | ≤ -$113.03 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$96 Debit Mode or under $5,000 |
| $5,000 | ≤ -$293.03 Starter (€6.99 a month) | ≤ -$240 Debit Mode or under $5,000 |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | Plutus Starter (€6.99 a month) | Nexo Debit Mode or under $5,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | Not disclosed |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$120 | -$96 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | $0 |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | -$95.50 | $0 |
| Cashback | +$102.46 | $0 |
| Net per year | -$113.03 | -$96 |
Fees
Plutus charges 0% to convert or top up and 2.5% on spending in a foreign currency. Nexo charges Not disclosed and 2%.
ATM withdrawals: Plutus 2.5%; Nexo 2% + €1.99 after €200 free a month.
A virtual card costs nothing with Plutus and nothing with Nexo. A physical card costs €9.99 and an undisclosed fee. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
Plutus cashback: 3%. Nexo cashback: 0% to 2%.
Plutus tiers: Starter (€6.99 a month): 3% on the first €250 a month; Everyday (€9.99 a month): 3% on the first €500 a month; Premium (€19.99 a month): 3% on the first €1,000 a month.
Nexo tiers: Debit Mode or under $5,000: 0%; Base: 0.5%, capped at $50 a month; Silver: 0.7%, capped at $100 a month; Gold: 1%, capped at $150 a month; Platinum: 2%, capped at $200 a month.
Plutus: Rewards are paid in PLU. Holding more PLU raises the rate from 3% up to 9% and unlocks perks. Plan prices include a promotional discount shown on Plutus's plans page; the fees shown are the same in GBP.
Nexo: Cashback applies only to Credit Mode purchases (spending borrowed against your crypto), never to Debit Mode. You need a portfolio of at least $5,000, and your Loyalty tier is set by the share of NEXO Tokens in your portfolio (Silver 1%, Gold 5%, Platinum 10%). Rates shown are for NEXO Token payouts; choosing BTC pays 0.1% to 0.5%. Monthly reward caps reset on the 1st.
Availability and KYC
Plutus does not publish a country list. Plutus offers EUR and GBP cards and does not publish a country list on its fees page.
Nexo is offered in 33 countries, including France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom and Argentina. Nexo lists the EEA, Andorra, Monaco, the UK and Argentina "and other selected jurisdictions", so the list is not complete; the app's Check eligibility screen is final. Bulgaria is excluded because Nexo says its services are unavailable there. Personal accounts only. The card can be issued in EUR, GBP or USD. The DiPocket card terms cover EEA and UK residents only; the issuer for Argentina is not published.
Plutus needs full KYC and Nexo needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
Plutus publishes a daily spending limit of €500,000 and a monthly limit of €1,000,000.
Nexo publishes a daily spending limit of €70,000, a monthly limit of €300,000 and ATM withdrawals of up to €2,000 a day.
Plutus does not list Apple Pay or Google Pay support, and Nexo works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Plutus and Nexo issue a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
Plutus scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Plutus refers to a banking partner for its card but does not name the issuer on its fees and plans pages.
Nexo scores 63/100. Licensing: issued by a bank or e-money institution regulated in a tier-one jurisdiction. The card is issued through DiPocket UAB. 2023-01-19: Nexo Capital Inc. agreed to pay a $22.5 million SEC penalty, plus $22.5 million to US state regulators, over its unregistered Earn Interest Product. 2026-01-14: California's DFPI fined Nexo Capital Inc. $500,000 for making loans to California residents without a lender licence and without checking their ability to repay. Card funds are not stored with DiPocket; Nexo settles each card transaction, and the card terms say DiPocket "does not issue electronic money to you". Nexo's real-time reserves attestation (Armanino from 2021, Moore Johannesburg from April 2023) no longer has a live page, and we found no dated reserves report for 2025 or 2026.
Full reports: Plutus safety check and Nexo safety check.
About each card
Plutus Card is a custodial Visa card from Plutus (Block Code Ltd, UK; Block Code LT UAB, Lithuania). It tops up with EUR and GBP and its balance is held in EUR.
Nexo Card is a custodial Mastercard from Nexo Services Sp. z o.o. (Poland). It tops up with USDT, USDC, BTC and ETH and its balance is held in EUR.
Which card fits you
Plutus fits if
- Most of your spending is in your home currency, where its lower conversion fee counts most.
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
Nexo fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: Plutus fees and details · Nexo fees and details