Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | KOSH | Bitget Wallet |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ -$14 Everyday | ≤ +$99.60 Base |
| $2,000 | ≤ -$32 Everyday | ≤ +$398.40 Base |
| $5,000 | ≤ -$68 Everyday | ≤ +$996 Base |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | KOSH Everyday | Bitget Wallet Base |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | -$24 | -$81.60 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | -$8 | $0 |
| Cashback | $0 | +$480 |
| Net per year | -$32 | +$398.40 |
Fees
KOSH charges 0% to convert or top up and 0.5% on spending in a foreign currency. Bitget Wallet charges 0% and 1.7%.
ATM withdrawals: KOSH 1% + $1; Bitget Wallet no atm access (virtual card only).
A virtual card costs nothing with KOSH and $0.10 with Bitget Wallet. A physical card costs $80 and an undisclosed fee.
Cashback and rewards
KOSH cashback: None. Bitget Wallet cashback: 2% to 3%.
KOSH tiers: Everyday: 0%.
Bitget Wallet tiers: Base: 2%; Booster: 3%.
KOSH: KOSH lists 10% reward points as coming soon. No reward is paid today.
Bitget Wallet: Cashback (called assetback) is paid into your choice of Bitcoin, gold, USDC or tokenized US stocks. Small gas fees apply to on-chain transactions.
Availability and KYC
KOSH does not publish a country list. KOSH says it supports onboarding in 90+ countries without publishing the list.
Bitget Wallet is offered in 41 countries, including France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom, Argentina and Brazil. This entry covers the virtual card issued through Immersve in the EEA, the UK and Latin America. Bitget Wallet also offers cards in Asia (DCS Card Centre, with a physical card), mainland China (Fiat24) and South Africa on different terms.
KOSH needs full KYC and Bitget Wallet needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
KOSH publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $750 a day.
Bitget Wallet does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
KOSH works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and Bitget Wallet works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Bitget Wallet issues a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
KOSH scores 44/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. KOSH (Piers Technology Inc.) says it is a financial technology company, not a bank or a money services business, and that some services are provided by licensed partners it does not name. It says stablecoin holdings sit with regulated custodians.
Bitget Wallet scores 65/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bitget Wallet names its regional card issuers (Immersve for Europe and Latin America) but does not publish their licences on its card pages.
Full reports: KOSH safety check and Bitget Wallet safety check.
About each card
KOSH Card (formerly Copperx) is a custodial Visa card from KOSH (Piers Technology Inc., formerly Copperx). It tops up with USDC and USDT.
Bitget Wallet Card (Europe and Latin America) is a self-custody Mastercard from Bitget Wallet (issued through Immersve). It tops up with USDC and USDT.
Which card fits you
KOSH fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
Bitget Wallet fits if
- You want to keep crypto in your own wallet until each payment.
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: KOSH fees and details · Bitget Wallet fees and details