Yearly cost at three spending levels
| Monthly spend | Bleap | Bitget Wallet |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ +$99.60 Base |
| $2,000 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ +$398.40 Base |
| $5,000 | ≤ $0 Standard | ≤ +$996 Base |
Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.
Where the money goes at $2,000 a month
| Line | Bleap Standard | Bitget Wallet Base |
|---|---|---|
| Top-up and conversion fees | $0 | $0 |
| Spending fees | $0 | $0 |
| Foreign exchange markup | $0 | -$81.60 |
| ATM fees | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Annual, monthly and subscription fees | $0 | $0 |
| Cashback | Not disclosed | +$480 |
| Net per year | $0 | +$398.40 |
Fees
Bleap charges 0% to convert or top up and 0% on spending in a foreign currency. Bitget Wallet charges 0% and 1.7%.
ATM withdrawals: Bleap not disclosed; Bitget Wallet no atm access (virtual card only).
A virtual card costs nothing with Bleap and $0.10 with Bitget Wallet. A physical card costs nothing and an undisclosed fee. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.
Cashback and rewards
Bleap cashback: Variable, not published. Bitget Wallet cashback: 2% to 3%.
Bleap tiers: Standard: rate not published.
Bitget Wallet tiers: Base: 2%; Booster: 3%.
Bleap: Up to 20% cashback in USDC on eligible categories, including gaming, AI subscriptions, streaming, food delivery, restaurants and everyday spending. Bleap does not publish the rate for each category.
Bitget Wallet: Cashback (called assetback) is paid into your choice of Bitcoin, gold, USDC or tokenized US stocks. Small gas fees apply to on-chain transactions.
Availability and KYC
Bleap does not publish a country list. Bleap says the card is available to residents of the European Economic Area and Latin America, without publishing a country list.
Bitget Wallet is offered in 41 countries, including France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom, Argentina and Brazil. This entry covers the virtual card issued through Immersve in the EEA, the UK and Latin America. Bitget Wallet also offers cards in Asia (DCS Card Centre, with a physical card), mainland China (Fiat24) and South Africa on different terms.
Bleap needs full KYC and Bitget Wallet needs full KYC.
The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.
Limits, wallets and card types
Bleap does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
Bitget Wallet does not publish fixed spending or ATM limits.
Bleap works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and Bitget Wallet works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. Bleap and Bitget Wallet issue a virtual card you can use straight away.
Custody and safety
Bleap scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bleap says its account is built on a non-custodial MPC wallet, so it never holds user assets. It does not name its card issuer on the card page.
Bitget Wallet scores 65/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Bitget Wallet names its regional card issuers (Immersve for Europe and Latin America) but does not publish their licences on its card pages.
Full reports: Bleap safety check and Bitget Wallet safety check.
About each card
Bleap Card is a self-custody Mastercard from Bleap. It tops up with USDC and its balance is held in EUR.
Bitget Wallet Card (Europe and Latin America) is a self-custody Mastercard from Bitget Wallet (issued through Immersve). It tops up with USDC and USDT.
Which card fits you
Bleap fits if
- You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
Bitget Wallet fits if
- You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 3%).
- You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.
Read more: Bleap fees and details · Bitget Wallet fees and details