MetaMask Card vs ether.fi Cash

ether.fi Cash costs less across the spending levels we test. The full fee, reward, availability and safety comparison is below.

Verdict

  • ether.fi Cash leaves more money in your pocket at all three spending levels we test: $222 a year more at $500 a month, $708 a year more at $2,000 a month, $600 a year more at $5,000 a month.
  • MetaMask Card is a self-custody card that spends from your own wallet. ether.fi Cash is self-custody as well.
  • On our safety check, MetaMask Card scores 65/100 (Good) and ether.fi Cash scores 60/100 (Good).
  • Overall, MetaMask Card rates 54/100 against 48/100 for ether.fi Cash, helped by its reach: it is offered in 45 countries and territories against an unpublished number for ether.fi Cash.

Net value per year at $2,000 a month (20% foreign spend, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month)

  • MetaMask Card · Virtual (free)+$12
  • ether.fi Cash · Core≤ +$720

≤ one fee is not published and counts as zero.

Crypto card comparison
FeatureMetaMask Cardether.fi Cash
Countries offered45 countriesList not published
Card networkMastercardVisa
CustodySelf-custodySelf-custody
KYCFullFull
Top-up assetsUSDC, USDT, mUSD, wETH, EURe, GBPeUSDC, ETH
Top-up or conversion fee0.5%Not disclosed
FX markup1%Not disclosed
ATM fee2%Not disclosed
Annual fee (base tier)FreeFree
Card issuanceVirtual Free · Physical Not disclosedVirtual Free · Physical Not disclosed
Cashback1% to 3%3% to 4% (better)
Apple Pay / Google PayApple Pay, Google PayApple Pay, Google Pay
Safety score65/100 (better)60/100
Overall rating54/100 (better)48/100
Get the cardGet MetaMask CardGet ether.fi Cash

Yearly cost at three spending levels

Monthly spendMetaMask Cardether.fi Cash
$500-$42
Virtual (free)
≤ +$180
Core
$2,000+$12
Virtual (free)
≤ +$720
Core
$5,000+$120
Virtual (free)
≤ +$720
Core

Net value per year: cashback minus conversion, FX, ATM and fixed fees. US dollars, 20% foreign spending, one $200 ATM withdrawal a month. The card cost calculator runs the same comparison with your own habits.

Where the money goes at $2,000 a month

LineMetaMask Card
Virtual (free)
ether.fi Cash
Core
Top-up and conversion fees-$132Not disclosed
Spending fees$0Not disclosed
Foreign exchange markup-$48Not disclosed
ATM fees-$48Not disclosed
Annual, monthly and subscription fees$0$0
Cashback+$240+$720
Net per year+$12+$720

Fees

MetaMask Card charges 0.5% to convert or top up and 1% on spending in a foreign currency. ether.fi Cash charges Not disclosed and Not disclosed.

ATM withdrawals: MetaMask Card 2%; ether.fi Cash not disclosed.

A virtual card costs nothing with MetaMask Card and nothing with ether.fi Cash. A physical card costs an undisclosed fee and an undisclosed fee. Neither card has an annual fee on its base tier.

Cashback and rewards

MetaMask Card cashback: 1% to 3%. ether.fi Cash cashback: 3% to 4%.

MetaMask Card tiers: Virtual (free): 1%; Metal ($199 a year): 3%.

ether.fi Cash tiers: Core: 3% on the first $2,000 a month; Luxe: 3% on the first $10,000 a month; Pinnacle: 3% on the first $50,000 a month; VIP: 4% on the first $50,000 a month.

MetaMask Card: Paid in mUSD. The Metal tier also removes the 1% cross-border fee and adds $1,200 a month of free ATM withdrawals, which this model does not reflect.

ether.fi Cash: Membership levels also add category cashback (10% to 30% on AI, streaming and food, capped monthly), travel discounts and account balance protection against smart contract exploits of $10,000 to $500,000, which is not deposit insurance.

Availability and KYC

MetaMask Card is offered in 45 countries, including Argentina, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Netherlands and Portugal. MetaMask lists these countries on its card page. Sign-ups in the US and UK are temporarily closed.

ether.fi Cash does not publish a country list. ether.fi does not publish a country list. In Argentina, Angola, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Nigeria, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa and Thailand the first virtual card costs $10.

MetaMask Card needs full KYC and ether.fi Cash needs full KYC.

The card finder checks both cards against your country, KYC level and must-have features.

Limits, wallets and card types

MetaMask Card publishes a daily spending limit of $15,000 and ATM withdrawals of up to $1,000 a day.

ether.fi Cash publishes ATM withdrawals of up to $5,000 a day.

MetaMask Card works with Apple Pay and Google Pay, and ether.fi Cash works with Apple Pay and Google Pay. MetaMask Card issues a virtual card you can use straight away.

Custody and safety

MetaMask Card scores 65/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. Funds stay in the user's own MetaMask wallet until each payment. US cards are issued by Cross River Bank, Member FDIC; the issuer for the countries listed here is not named on MetaMask's site.

ether.fi Cash scores 60/100. Licensing: we could not confirm a licence for the card issuer on its own website. No incidents or enforcement actions found in the last 36 months. ether.fi describes Cash as a non-custodial account. Some fees, including the FX margin and the ATM fee on Core, are not published as fixed figures.

Full reports: MetaMask Card safety check and ether.fi Cash safety check.

About each card

MetaMask Card is a self-custody Mastercard from MetaMask (Consensys). It tops up with USDC, USDT, mUSD, wETH, EURe and GBPe.

ether.fi Cash Card is a self-custody Visa card from ether.fi. It tops up with USDC and ETH.

Which card fits you

MetaMask Card fits if

  • You spend in foreign currencies often, since its FX markup is lower.
  • Most of your spending is in your home currency, where its lower conversion fee counts most.
  • You weigh licensing and fund segregation heavily, since it scores higher on our safety check.

ether.fi Cash fits if

  • You want a higher cashback ceiling (up to 4%).

Read more: MetaMask Card fees and details · ether.fi Cash fees and details · MetaMask Card review

MetaMask Card vs ether.fi Cash: questions

Which is cheaper, MetaMask Card or ether.fi Cash?
At $2,000 a month with 20% foreign spending and one $200 ATM withdrawal, ether.fi Cash leaves $708 more per year. The result can change with your spending, so the comparison above lets you enter your own amount.
Can I use MetaMask Card and ether.fi Cash in the same country?
One of the two issuers does not publish a country list, so we cannot confirm overlap. 45 countries for MetaMask Card; country list not published for ether.fi Cash.
Is MetaMask Card or ether.fi Cash safer?
MetaMask Card scores higher on our safety check (65/100 against 60/100). The score looks at licensing, custody, fund segregation, proof of reserves and incident history.
Which card has better cashback, MetaMask Card or ether.fi Cash?
MetaMask Card pays 1% to 3% and ether.fi Cash pays 3% to 4%. Caps, tier rules and fees decide what you keep, which is why the yearly figures above include both.

Sources

  1. MetaMask Card: fees · checked September 24, 2026
  2. MetaMask Card: availability · checked September 24, 2026
  3. MetaMask Card: cashback · checked September 24, 2026
  4. MetaMask Card: safety · checked September 24, 2026
  5. ether.fi Cash Card: fees · checked September 24, 2026
  6. ether.fi Cash Card: availability · checked September 24, 2026
  7. ether.fi Cash Card: cashback · checked September 24, 2026
  8. ether.fi Cash Card: safety · checked September 24, 2026